“Any Way, Shape, or Form” Conference Schedule

Any Way, Shape, or Form: An Experimental Conference

This conference is made possible with generous support from Rackham Graduate School, the Department of English, the International Institute, the Institute for the Humanities, the Clark Map Library, and the University of Michigan Museum of Art.

Thursday, October 16, 2014

  • 10:30-12:00 in 3222 Angell Hall // Panel 1: Mimesis // Experimenting with form: a series of presentations where form mirrors content
    • Moderator: Amy Carroll
    • Adam Sneed, “Bad Analogies”
    • Elizabeth Nijdam, “Post-unification German Comics and the Legacy of East German Culture; A Comic Book on German-Speaking Comics”
    • Aran Ruth and Andrew Barrett, “Blake Sounds: Arrangements from The Songs for Guitar and Noise”
    • Kathryne Bevilacqua, “‘Was Our Children Learning?’: Developing the Standard Reading Test”
  • 12:00-2:00 Lunch
  • 2:00-3:30 in 3222 Angell Hall // Panel 2: Lightning Talks // Connecting across disciplines: scholars give five-minute talks summarizing the stakes of their current research
    • Moderator: David Porter
    • Carla Sinopoli, “Inventing Inequality 3000 Years Ago in South India”
    • Christian de Pee, “Visible Cities: The Emergence of the City into Writing in Eleventh-Century China”
    • John Paul Hampstead, “Teleology and Scholarship in the Early Modern English Epic”
    • Cat Cassel, “Insectoid Figuration and the Nonhuman Turn”
    • Eliza Mathie: Subordinate Love: Questioning Reciprocity across Difference in Early Modern English Drama”
    • Mika LaVaque-Manty, “The Unquantified Life is Not Worth Living?”
    • Johanna Folland, “Work, Ideology, and Change in the GDR: Occupational Subjectivity and the Collapse of State Socialism”
    • Kyle Grady, “Reconstructing Black Subjectivity in Early Modern England”

Friday, October 17, 2014

  • 8:30-9:00 Breakfast
  • 9:00-10:30 in 3222 Angell Hall // Panel 3: Creative Criticism// Exploring scholarship as creative labor, and creative writing as critical scholarship
    • Moderator: Logan Scherer
    • Round Table Panelists: Emily Waples, Douglas Trevor, Gillian White
  • 10:30-12:00 in 3222 Angell Hall// Panel 4: Scholarly Conversations in the Digital Parlor// Adapting digital media to academic argument and conversation
    • Moderator: Cass Adair
    • Merideth Garcia, “Fans and Fan By-Products: Making Text of the Subtext”
    • Kady Kidd & Mickenzie Fasteland, “Using Play for Fun and Grades: Digital Playgrounds, Productivity, and the Classroom”
  • 12:00-2:00 Lunch
  • 2:00-3:15 in the Clark Map Library // Panel 5: Really Close Readings  // Reconsidering the processes and products of close reading today
    • Moderator: Marjorie Levinson
    • Emily Johnston, “The fabric used to make this garment has been clinically tested and proven safe to wear.”
    • Julia Hansen, “All I may, if small…”
    • Daniel Hack, “Of Two Sentences in Of One Blood
  • 3:15-4:30 in the Clark Map Library // Panel 6: Mini Exhibits// Incorporating Objects: Panelists discuss mini-collections drawn from UM Museum of Art , Hatcher Graduate Library & Clark Library Collections (Objects on view in UMMA study cases, 10/6-10/19)
    • Moderator: Sara Blair
    • Hannah McMurray & Meghan Forbes, “‘Optics not Phonetics’: Avante-Garde Visual Art & The Letter”
    • Sigrid Cordell, “‘Something Went Wrong with the Plates’:  Trick Photography and Visual Rhetoric in Late-Victorian Periodicals”
    • Karl Longstreth, “Objects and Opportunities: A Curator’s Perspective”
  • 4:30-5:30 in the Clark Map Library // Closing remarks and discussion with Sidonie Smith (Director, Institute for the Humanities)
Advertisements